Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Beeswax

Updated

Beeswax absolute (RIFM),Beeswax concrete (RIFM),Beeswax, white (Apis mellifera L.) (RIFM),Bleached Beeswax,Cera Alba (EU),White Beeswax,White Wax,Yellow Wax

Purpose

Substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. Used as a thickening agent and emollient in skin care, lip care, and other cosmetic formulations.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

At a Glance

Article

Beeswax is often used as a thickening agent in skin care and other cosmetic products. Additionally, it offers emollient properties. This natural substance is made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb.

Also goes by the name cera alba.

See: Cera Alba

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin