Quick answer

A saturated fatty acid primarily used as a thickener and opacifying agent; Sometimes used as a replacement for the lighter-weight ingredient stearic acid; Works with traditional cleansing agents as a co-surfactant; Considered safe as used in rinse-off and leave-on cosmetics

Behenic Acid

Updated

Docosanoic acid

Purpose

A synthetic or plant-derived long-chain fatty acid that primarily serves to thicken and opacify skin care and makeup products but can also assist cleansing agents.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

CLEANSING, OPACIFYING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A saturated fatty acid primarily used as a thickener and opacifying agent

Sometimes used as a replacement for the lighter-weight ingredient stearic acid

Works with traditional cleansing agents as a co-surfactant

Considered safe as used in rinse-off and leave-on cosmetics

Article

Behenic acid is a fatty acid that is used as a thickener, cleansing agent, and opacifier in cosmetics. Also known as docosanoic acid, this ingredient may be plant-derived or synthetic. It’s a major component of moringa oil and is also found in peanut oil.

The saturated nature of this long-chain (more than 20 carbon molecules) wax-like fatty acid is what gives it opacifying and texture-enhancing properties. It is sometimes used as an alternative to stearic acid, a decision dependent on desired aesthetics.

Despite this being a saturated fatty acid, its lower molecular weight and affinity for skin enable it to enhance the penetration of other ingredients without posing a risk of irritation.

Although also categorized as a surfactant (cleansing agent) behenic acid is typically used with pure surfactants to create fatty acid-enhanced oil-gel textures that can capably yet gently remove excess oil and long-wearing, more tenacious ingredients.

Usage levels of behenic acid in cosmetics range from 0.024–22%. Products like lipstick that may lead to incidental ingestion may contain up to 14% behenic acid. All of these amounts are considered safe for skin.

References