Quick answer

Skin-friendly emulsifier and surfactant; May also be used to enhance delivery of actives; Popular in hair care formulations where it serves as a conditioner/anti-static agent; Chemistry-wise, it’s a quaternary ammonium salt Key benefits: Hydration.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Updated

Docosyltrimethylammonium methyl sulphate

Purpose

Quaternary ammonium salt that plays a variety of roles in cosmetic formulations, including emulsifier, surfactant, and conditioning agent. Also enhances delivery of actives.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Conditioning

At a Glance

Skin-friendly emulsifier and surfactant

May also be used to enhance delivery of actives

Popular in hair care formulations where it serves as a conditioner/anti-static agent

Chemistry-wise, it’s a quaternary ammonium salt

Article

Behentrimonium methosulfate plays a variety of roles in cosmetic formulations including as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is noted in research as being “skin friendly” because it does not impair intercellular lipids. It is especially popular in hair care formulations geared for curly textures where it serves as a conditioning agent to keep hair static-free, moisturized, and less prone to frizzing.

Behentrimonium methosulfate is also noted for its ability to enhance the delivery of actives to skin.

Behentrimonium methosulfate is categorized as quaternary ammonium salt (water-soluble positively charged ions). As a raw material, it takes the form of pale-yellow pellets. This ingredient is noted for compatible stability over a wide pH range.

In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed behentrimonium methosulfate safe as used in personal care products. Their report looked at products containing up to 10% concentration, though typically usage levels are much lower (around 0.5%-2%).

See: Emulsifier

References