Quick answer

Is considered a fatty, non-drying form of alcohol; Is used as a thickener and moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics; Also known as 1-docosanol; Has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Behenyl Alcohol

Updated

Docosan-1-ol

Purpose

This fatty, non-drying alcohol enhances a product’s texture and helps its moisturizing capabilities. It’s been deemed safe as used in skin care.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Fatty Alcohol

At a Glance

Is considered a fatty, non-drying form of alcohol

Is used as a thickener and moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics

Also known as 1-docosanol

Has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Behenyl alcohol, also known as 1-docosanol, is a synthetic or plant-derived thickening agent and emulsifier used in cosmetics. It also serves as a hydrating ingredient. It’s considered a fatty alcohol not related to drying forms of alcohol. In its raw form it is a white, waxy solid.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has deemed behenyl alcohol to be safe for topical application as used in cosmetics.

See: Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol

References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, April 2017, pages 206-216 International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 77-142 Expert Opinion on Pharmacotherapy, March 2010, Volume 11, pages 853-860 Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 1988, pages 1-55 CosmeticsInfoorg, ePublication