Quick answer

Clay derived from volcanic ash (which is purified before becoming a cosmetic ingredient); Most famously used as an oil-absorbing agent in facial masks; Also functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and opacifying agent in cosmetic formulas; Helpful for oily skin but can be drying for other skin types (when used in high amounts) Key benefits: Oil Control, Blackhead Reducing.

Bentonite

Updated

Bentonite. A colloidal clay. Consists primarily of montmorillonite (CI 77004)

Purpose

Type of clay that is most famously used as an absorbent in oil-reducing face masks. Also functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and opacifying agent in cosmetic formulations.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, BULKING, EMULSION STABILISING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness
Blackhead Reducing — Helps unclog pores and reduce blackheads for clearer skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Clay derived from volcanic ash (which is purified before becoming a cosmetic ingredient)

Most famously used as an oil-absorbing agent in facial masks

Also functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and opacifying agent in cosmetic formulas

Helpful for oily skin but can be drying for other skin types (when used in high amounts)

Article

Bentonite is a type of natural clay that is most famously used as an oil-absorbing agent in facial masks and other cosmetics. While its absorbent properties are helpful for those with oily skin, it can be drying for other skin types (especially when used in very high amounts). To overcome this, some formulators pair bentonite with hydrating/soothing ingredients. These work to limit the absorbency of bentonite while still allowing skin to benefit without becoming dried out.

Other reported functions of bentonite in cosmetics include bulking agent/thickener, emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and suspending agent.

Raw bentonite is derived from the alteration of volcanic ash and is mainly composed of the minerals montmorillonite and illite. It undergoes a purification process before being sold as a cosmetic ingredient and has a long history of safe use. Further backing bentonite’s safety, it is generally recognized as safe (also known as GRAS status) by the US FDA as a direct food additive.

References

BMC Chemistry, September 2021, pages 1-11 SN Applied Sciences, May 2019, pages 1-13 Journal of pharmaceutical investigation, May 2016, pages 363–375 International Journal of Toxicology, March 2003, pages 37-102