Quick answer

An organic alcohol that can be found naturally in some fruits; Serves chiefly as a preservative in cosmetics products; Considered one of the least sensitizing preservatives in use; Deemed safe for use in concentrations up to 5%

Benzyl Alcohol

Updated

Benzyl alcohol

Purpose

Derived from natural sources, this non-drying alcohol serves as a preservative in cosmetics products, and is considered one of the least-sensitizing preservatives in use.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Preservative, Solvent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, PRESERVATIVE, SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Alcohol — Can be drying and irritating, especially for sensitive skin
Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

At a Glance

An organic alcohol that can be found naturally in some fruits

Serves chiefly as a preservative in cosmetics products

Considered one of the least sensitizing preservatives in use

Deemed safe for use in concentrations up to 5%

Article

Benzyl alcohol is an organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (such as peaches, apricots, and cranberries) as well as teas. Recent studies have found topically applied benzyl alcohol might help wound healing by promoting collagen production, however this is not its primary function in cosmetics products. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and it’s among the least sensitizing preservatives in use. Benzyl alcohol works well as a preservative because it has both antibacterial and antifungal properties.

High amounts of benzyl alcohol can impart a noticeable floral-like scent to products, as it is part of the fragrance makeup of some essential oils such as jasmine.

As a volatile alcohol, it can pose a risk of sensitivity when used in high amounts but is considered safe as used in cosmetics (usually in concentrations up to 5%, and it may be used up to 10% in hair dyes).

References