Quick answer

Extract derived from the barberry plant; Offers antioxidant and skin-soothing properties; Research also indicates that this ingredient has antibacterial activity; Native to Asia and Europe, where it has a long history of use in traditional medicine Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.

Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract

Updated

Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract is an extract of the fresh root bark of the Barberry, Berberis vulgaris L., Berberidaceae

Purpose

Extract derived from the barberry plant that offers skin-soothing and antioxidant benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract derived from the barberry plant

Offers antioxidant and skin-soothing properties

Research also indicates that this ingredient has antibacterial activity

Native to Asia and Europe, where it has a long history of use in traditional medicine

Article

Berberis vulgaris root extract is derived from the barberry plant. Barberry’s primary component, berberine, is an alkaloid (natural plant compound based on nitrogen) that offers antioxidant and skin-soothing properties. Research also indicates that this ingredient offers antibacterial activity.

Various parts of Berberis vulgaris including its roots, bark, leaves, and fruit have a long history of use in traditional medicine. This plant is native to and grows throughout Asia and Europe but is most well known in Iran. Usage levels haven’t been established for cosmetics, but like most plant extracts, low concentrations can exert many benefits.

See: Barberry

References

Romanian Biotechnological Letters, October 2020, pages 2, 131-2, 139 Molecules, October 2019, pages 1–17 Journal of Dietary Supplements, December 2012, pages 253-261 Phytotherapy Research, July 2008, pages 979-981