Beta-caryophyllene

Updated

Bicyclo[7.2.0.]undec-4-ene, 4,11,11-trimethyl-8-methylene-, (1R,4E,9S)-; Caryophyllene; [1R,(1R*,4E,9S*)]-4,11,11-Trimethyl-8-methylene-bicyclo[7.2.0]undec-4-ene; 2-Methylene-6,10,10-trimethylbicyclo[7.2.0]undec-5-ene

Purpose

Functions: Fragrance, Skin Conditioning. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

References