Quick answer

Naturally derived from yeast, fungi, seaweed, or oats; Often used as a skin-soothing agent/redness-minimizing ingredient; Delivers beneficial antioxidant and moisturizing properties; Studies indicate beta-glucan can help reduce the look of wrinkle depth and address other signs of aging; Proven track record of safety Key benefits: Soothing, Hydration.

Beta-glucan

Updated

beta-Glucan is a polysaccharide consisting of b(1-3) linked glucose chains carrying b(1-6) linked glucose sidechains

Purpose

Soothing ingredient proven to visibly calm skin and reduce signs of sensitivity + redness. Also offers moisturizing and anti-aging properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Naturally derived from yeast, fungi, seaweed, or oats

Often used as a skin-soothing agent/redness-minimizing ingredient

Delivers beneficial antioxidant and moisturizing properties

Studies indicate beta-glucan can help reduce the look of wrinkle depth and address other signs of aging

Proven track record of safety

Article

Beta-glucan is a polysaccharide (complex sugar) that can be derived from various natural sources such as yeast, fungi, seaweed, or oats. It is commonly included in skin care products as a soothing agent and is considered an excellent ingredient for minimizing redness and other signs of sensitive skin.

Beta-glucan also offers antioxidant properties and has been shown to help visibly minimize signs of aging/sun damage (including reducing the look of wrinkle depth and rough, uneven tone). Certain sources of beta-glucan also offer film-forming moisturizing properties.

In early research, it was hypothesized that beta-glucan’s high molecular weight would inhibit it from penetrating skin, thereby limiting its benefits to just the surface, but in more recent studies, beta-glucan has been proven to permeate skin by passing between cells.

In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed beta-glucan as safe in cosmetic formulations in the present practices of use at a 1% max concentration.

References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2018, pages 1, 101-1, 107 International Journal of Molecular Sciences, September 2017, pages 1-48 Phytotherapy Research, February 2014, pages 159-166 Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2012, pages 1-52 Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, February 2007, pages 167-170 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2005, page 292