Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Beta-sitosterol

Updated

Stigmast-5-en-3-.beta.-ol

Purpose

Beta-sitosterol is a fatty acid-type ingredient derived from plants, and is similar to cholesterol.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Emollient

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, FRAGRANCE, LIGHT STABILIZER, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

A fatty acid-type ingredient derived from plants. Beta-sitosterol occurs naturally in many fruits, vegetables, nuts, and seeds. It is similar to cholesterol, which occurs naturally in skin. Applied to skin, it is considered a good moisturizing and skin-soothing ingredient.

See: Cholesterol

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin