Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Beta Vulgaris Root Extract

Updated

Beta Vulgaris Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Sugar Beet, Beta vulgaris L., Chenopodiaceae

Purpose

Also known as beet root extract. Used as a coloring agent. As with most plants, beet has antioxidant properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Plant Extracts, Coloring Agent/Pigment, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Beta vulgaris root extract, also known as beet root extract, is often used as a coloring agent in cosmetic formulations. As with most plants, beet also offers antioxidant properties.

See: Beet Root Extract

References

5 Super Anti-Aging Antioxidants Your Skin Needs How to Keep Your Neck & Chest Looking Young Acne & Aging Skin How to Diminish Uneven Skin Tone and Get Your Glow Back What Are Peptides and What Do They Do for Skin? The Truth About Firming Creams Top 5 Reasons to Add Antioxidants to Your Skin Care Routine Anti-Aging Superstars