Quick answer

Extract derived from the plant commonly known as white birch; Serves as an antioxidant to help defend skin from environmental stressors; May also help reinforce skin’s barrier; Can have astringent properties when used in high amounts Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.

Betula Alba Bark Extract

Updated

Betula Alba Bark Extract is the extract of the bark of the Birch, Betula alba L., Betulaceae

Purpose

Antioxidant-rich plant extract that helps defend skin from environmental stressors. Potentially sensitizing if it is one of the main ingredients (high up in the ingredient list) for a formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FLAVOURING, FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract derived from the plant commonly known as white birch

Serves as an antioxidant to help defend skin from environmental stressors

May also help reinforce skin’s barrier

Can have astringent properties when used in high amounts

Article

Betula alba bark extract is derived from the plant commonly known as white birch. This extract serves as an antioxidant to help defend skin from environmental stressors. Studies indicate it may also help reinforce skin’s barrier and promote firmer skin.

On the flip side, it can also have astringent properties, which makes it a potential sensitizer for skin if it is one of the main ingredients in a product (high up on the ingredient list). In lower amounts it is not problematic and is considered safe for skin. Suggested usage levels range from 1–5%, depending on formulary goals.

See: Betula Alba, Betula Alba (Birch) Juice, Betula Alba Juice, Birch Bark Extract, Birch Leaf Extract

References

In Vivo, July-August 2019, pages 1, 087–1, 093 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 2015, pages 62-83 Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, October 1999, issue 10, pages 3954-3962