Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Biotin

Updated

1H-Thieno[3,4-d]imidazole-4-pentanoic acid, hexahydro-2-oxo-, [3aS-(3a.alpha.,4.beta.,6a.alpha.)]-

Purpose

A water-soluble substance produced in the body.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTI-SEBUM, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Also known as vitamin H, a water-soluble vitamin produced in the body. Considered part of the B complex group of vitamins, biotin is necessary for the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats, and amino acids (the building blocks of protein). However, it has no reported benefit for skin when applied topically.

See: Vitamin H

References