Quick answer

A diester emollient made from several fatty acids; Also has humectant properties; High molecular weight keeps it on skin’s surface; Synthetic and non-irritating Key benefits: Hydration.

Bis-diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2

Updated

Hexanedioic acid, 3-(2,3-dihydroxypropyloxy)-2-hydroxypropyl diester, esters from reaction with a mixture of octanoic, decanoic, isooctadecanoic, octadecanoic and 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acids

Purpose

A synthetic ingredient used in skin care products to enhance texture and provide emollient properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer, Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A diester emollient made from several fatty acids

Also has humectant properties

High molecular weight keeps it on skin’s surface

Synthetic and non-irritating

Article

Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2 is a diester (compound with 2 ester groups) made from several fatty acids, including caprylic, capric, stearic, isostearic and hydroxystearic acids. This blend gives bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2 emollient and wetting properties.

This ingredient also has water-binding (humectant) properties; its high molecular weight keeps it on skin’s surface where it helps prevent water loss from skin’s lower layers as it attracts moisture from the air.

Use levels of bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2 range from 1–10%, depending on formulary needs and desired aesthetics. A 2% concentration in moisturizers is common, provided its blended with other hydrators such as glycerin, glycols, various oils, or silicones.

It’s considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics. Fun fact: it’s sometimes used in makeup, such as lipsticks, as a vegan alternative to the emollient lanolin.

See: Hydroxystearic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Isostearic Acid

References