Quick answer
Synthetic, wax-like ingredient; Is a skin conditioning agent, surfactant, foam booster, and moisturizer; Belongs to the chemical class of siloxanes and silicones; Safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.
Bis-peg-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Updated
Bis-Peg-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane is a dimethyl silane ethoxylated methyl diether containing an average of 36 moles of ethylene oxide
Purpose
Wax-like silicone that serves multiple purposes in cosmetics, including skin conditioner, surfactant, foam booster, and moisturizer.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Silicone, Texture Enhancer, Cleansing Agent
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING, SURFACTANT - HYDROTROPE
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Synthetic, wax-like ingredient
Is a skin conditioning agent, surfactant, foam booster, and moisturizer
Belongs to the chemical class of siloxanes and silicones
Safe as used in cosmetics
Article
Bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane is a synthetic wax-like ingredient belonging to the chemical class of siloxanes and silicones. In cosmetics, it serves multiple purposes, including skin conditioning agent, surfactant, foam booster, and moisturizer.
Claims that silicones in any form cause or worsen skin concerns have not been substantiated in any published research, nor have reports that silicones are sensitizing to or somehow “suffocate” skin. In fact, just the opposite is true which makes the misinformation difficult to understand. Almost all the claims about silicones being problematic for skin are either myths or based on anecdotal evidence.
Bottom line: The types of silicones used in cosmetic products are supported by scientific research and are considered safe for consumer use. These types of cosmetic silicones are effective, inert, and versatile ingredients that benefit skin and hair in numerous ways.
References