Quick answer
Famous skin-soothing ingredient; Often included as a calming agent in bio-active formulas or products designed for sensitive skin; May offer some discoloration-fading properties; Commonly derived from chamomile but can also be created synthetically; Bisabolol is a colorless to light yellow, oily liquid Key benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging.
Bisabolol
Updated
(R*,R*)-.alpha.,4-dimethyl-.alpha.-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)cyclohex-3-ene-1-methanol;
3-Cyclohexene-1-methanol, alpha,4-dimethyl-alpha-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)-, (theta,theta)-(+/-)-;
3-Cyclohexene-1-methanol, alpha,4-dimethyl-alpha-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)-, (S-(theta,theta))- (levomenol)
Purpose
Soothing ingredient with significant skin-calming properties. Can be derived from plants (such as chamomile) or made synthetically.
Rating
BEST
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
FRAGRANCE, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOOTHING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Famous skin-soothing ingredient
Often included as a calming agent in bio-active formulas or products designed for sensitive skin
May offer some discoloration-fading properties
Commonly derived from chamomile but can also be created synthetically
Bisabolol is a colorless to light yellow, oily liquid
Article
Bisabolol is a well-known skin soothing agent. It comes in two different structural forms: alpha-bisabolol, derived from chamomile and other plants (although it can also be lab-created) vs. beta-bisabolol which is found in cotton and corn. The alpha form is the one used in skin care products.
Bisabolol is commonly found in many personal care products, including moisturizers, cleansers, and serums. It often plays a bio-active skin-calming role thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties and shows up in many products designed for sensitive skin.
Beyond its soothing properties, research indicates bisabolol may offer some discoloration-fading capabilities.
The naturally sweet, slightly floral scent of bisabolol means it is sometimes used in higher amounts to impart fragrance to a formula. However, in lower amounts it doesn’t impart much, if any, scent and its soothing compounds easily outweigh any risk of irritation.
Because bisabolol is typically derived from chamomile, and chamomile is a member of the ragweed family, it may be best to avoid it if you have a confirmed allergy to ragweed.
As a raw material, bisabolol is a colorless to light yellow, oily liquid.
In 2017, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) council concluded that bisabolol is safe used up to 1% concentration in leave-on formulations. The CIR also noted that bisabolol can enhance the penetration of other ingredients in a formula.
See: Alpha Bisabolol, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
References