Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Brassica Campestris Extract

Updated

Brassica Campestris Extract is the extract of the whole plant of the Rapeseed, Brassica campestris L., Brassicaceae

Purpose

In the nonfragrant oil form, this ingredient offers emolliency and potential antioxidant properties for skin and is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Rapeseed Oil, Brassica Campestris

At a Glance

Article

As a nonfragrant oil, Brassica campestris offers emolliency and potential antioxidant properties for skin. It is also a rich source of beneficial omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.

See: Rapeseed Oil

References

British Journal of Nutrition, May 2002, pages 489-499