Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Brassica Campestris Seed Oil

Updated

Brassica Campestris Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the rapeseed (Cabbage), Brassica campestris L., Brassicaceae; Rape oil

Purpose

Nonfragrant oil that has emollient and potential antioxidant properties for skin and is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Rapeseed Oil

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Brassica campestris (rapeseed) seed oil is a nonfragrant oil that has emollient and potential antioxidant properties for skin. It is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.

See: Rapeseed Oil, Brassica Campestris

References

British Journal of Nutrition, May 2002, pages 489-499