Quick answer
Commonly known as kale; Rich source of antioxidants for skin; Helps strengthen key surface cells; Helps protect skin from carcinogenic threats Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract
Updated
Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of Brassica oleracea L., var. acephala, Brassicaceae
Purpose
Commonly known as kale, Brassica oleracea acephala leaf extract is a rich source of antioxidants to help maintain skin health.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Commonly known as kale
Rich source of antioxidants for skin
Helps strengthen key surface cells
Helps protect skin from carcinogenic threats
Article
Brassica oleracea acephala leaf extract is a long name to describe green kale leaves. This plant extract is a rich source of antioxidants for skin and bodily health, given kale leaf is also consumed as a food source.
Among the primary antioxidants in kale leaf are beta-carotene, vitamin C, chlorogenic acid, and numerous types of glucosinolates, compounds which break down to help defend skin and the body (when kale is eaten) from carcinogenic threats.
Kale is a member of the Brassicaceae family of vegetables which also includes brussels sprouts, cauliflower, broccoli, and arugula. All of these nutrient-rich plants help skin defend itself from environmental aggressors such as UV light and airborne pollutants.
Kale leaf has also been shown to help strengthen surface skin cells as a means of keeping its moisture barrier intact and smooth.
Usage levels of Brassica oleracea acephala leaf extract in cosmetics hovers around 1% when it’s part of a blend. It may also be supplied on its own, as a powder, in which case higher levels that impart a green color to cosmetics are necessary.
References