Quick answer

Synthetic solvent with light emollient properties; Improves product application on skin and hair; Low viscosity contributes to its lightweight feel on skin and hair; Made from a fatty alcohol that softens skin

Butyloctanol

Updated

2-Butyloctan-1-ol

Purpose

A synthetic solvent with lightweight emollient properties that provides smooth application and soft skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic solvent with light emollient properties

Improves product application on skin and hair

Low viscosity contributes to its lightweight feel on skin and hair

Made from a fatty alcohol that softens skin

Article

Butyloctanol is a synthetic solvent made from the fatty alcohol 2-Butyl-1-Octanol. It has lightweight emollient properties which help improve application of cosmetics plus soften skin and hair (it’s sometimes used with silicone conditioning agents in hair care products).

Butyloctanol is supplied as a clear liquid that has much lower viscosity than many cosmetic emollients, making it among the better options for all skin types. Usage levels of butyloctanol range from 0.05–1%, depending on desired aesthetics and performance.

Interestingly, newer research has shown butyloctanol may have prebiotic properties that, applied to skin, may help control unpleasant odors. It is not known to be a skin irritant.

This ingredient is also known as isolauryl alcohol.

References