Quick answer

Functions as skin-softening agent; May be used as a solvent in cosmetic formulations; Also included in hair care for conditioning properties; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.

Butyloctyl Salicylate

Updated

Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-butyloctyl ester

Purpose

Functions as a skin-softening agent and can also be used as a solvent to form a solution.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Solvent

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Functions as skin-softening agent

May be used as a solvent in cosmetic formulations

Also included in hair care for conditioning properties

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Article

Butyloctyl salicylate is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a softening agent for skin. It can also be used as a solvent in cosmetic formulations to dissolve or break down other ingredients, such as gases or solids, to form a solution. In hair care, it is used as conditioning agent.

The results of a concentration use survey conducted reported by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) in 2018 indicated that butyloctyl salicylate is being used at concentrations up to 35.9% in leave-on products, including makeup (the highest concentration was found in lipsticks). For skin care products, the concentration is usually much lower (around 5% or less).

The CIR Expert Panel concluded that butyloctyl salicylate is safe in the present practices of use, when formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing.

See: Ester

References

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2019, pages 1-60 https://onlinepersonalcarecouncilorg/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/FR766pdf International Journal of Toxicology, 2003, pages 1-108 https://wwwdeepdyvecom/lp/sage/safety-assessment-of-salicylic-acid-butyloctyl-salicylate-calcium-klHNmxZGsR?articleList=%2Fsearch%3Fquery%3Dbutyloctyl%2Bsalicylate