Butyrospermum Parkii

Updated

Purpose

Also known as the shea tree, its most famous product, shea butter, is a plant lipid used as an emollient in cosmetics. It also provides antioxidant benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

INCI Purpose

Alternative Names

Shea butter

Hair Profile

Functions

Butter

At a Glance

Article

Butyrospermum parkii is the Latin name for the shea tree. Its most famous product is shea butter, a plant lipid extracted from the tree. It is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin.

Butyrospermum parkii butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It is an excellent ingredient to see in products designed to improve dry skin.

See: Shea Butter

References