Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Updated

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae

Purpose

Also known as shea butter, this a plant lipid used as an emollient in cosmetics. It also provides antioxidant benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Butter

Helps With

Dry hair

Goals

Curl definition

Suitable For

Curly Coily Thickness coarse

Role

Heavy occlusive emollient. Provides intense nutrition, curl definition, and long-lasting moisture sealing.

Length Avoid in Shampoo

At a Glance

Article

Butyrospermum parkii butter (also known as shea butter) is a plant lipid extracted from the karite tree. It is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin.

Butyrospermum parkii butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It is an excellent ingredient to see in products designed to improve dry skin.

See: Shea Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Unsaponifiables, Butyrosperum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract

References

Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55 Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6, 268-6, 273 Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41