Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Extract

Updated

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Extract is an extract obtained from the Shea Tree, Butyrospermum parkii, Sapotaceae

Purpose

Butyrosperum parkii (shea) butter extract doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants and replenishing antioxidants.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Emollient, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Butter

At a Glance

Article

Butyrosperum parkii (shea) butter extract doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants and replenishing antioxidants.

See: Shea Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii, Butyrosperum Parkii Butter Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Unsaponifiables

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin