Quick answer

Popular emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing) ingredient; Often used in sunscreens where it keeps active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula; May also boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives; Can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products; Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use Key benefits: Hydration.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Updated

Benzoic acid, C12-15 alkyl esters

Purpose

Skin-softening, moisture-sealing emollient that can also be used to improve the smooth/even dispersion of a formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer, Solvent

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Popular emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing) ingredient

Often used in sunscreens where it keeps active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula

May also boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives

Can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products

Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Article

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture-enhancing and dispersing agent in cosmetics. This common, synthetic ingredient is an ester that’s soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and imparts a lightly conditioning, silky, non-oily finish to products.

C12-15 alkyl benzoate’s excellent solubility is one of the main reasons it’s used in so many sunscreens, as it helps keep the active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula. Research also indicates it has the ability to boost the SPF of certain sunscreen actives.

Another advantage of C12-15 alkyl benzoate is its occlusive properties which help skin retain moisture over a longer period compared to some other emollients that deliver shorter-lived results.

In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed C12-15 alkyl benzoate as safe in the reported use/max concentration at that time (up to 59% in leave-on products).

References

The University of Toledo, May 2020, ePublication Scientific Journal of the Faculty of Medicine in Nis, December 2013, pages 193-200 International Journal of Toxicology, November-December 2012, pages 342-372