C12-18 Acid Triglyceride

Updated

Glycerides, C12-18

Purpose

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Article

Used as an emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

See: Glyceryl Ester

References