Quick answer

Petroleum-derived cosmetic ingredient whose wax-like texture functions as an emollient; Also used as a solvent and texture enhancer, where it helps ingredients mesh cohesively; Often combined with polyacrylamide and laureth-7 to create non-tacky gel formulations; Deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient in concentrations up to 75%

C13-14 Isoparaffin

Updated

Alkanes, C13-14-iso

Purpose

Emollient, solvent, and texture enhancer.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Solvent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Petroleum-derived cosmetic ingredient whose wax-like texture functions as an emollient

Also used as a solvent and texture enhancer, where it helps ingredients mesh cohesively

Often combined with polyacrylamide and laureth-7 to create non-tacky gel formulations

Deemed a safe cosmetic ingredient in concentrations up to 75%

Article

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient whose wax-like texture functions as an emollient (skin-softening lubricant), solvent and texture enhancer. It is often combined with film-forming agent polyacrylamide and emulsifier laureth-7 to create aesthetically pleasing gel formulations.

C13-14 isoparaffin shows up in various skin care products from cleansers to lotions and everything in between. You can find this ingredient in makeup and hair care, too.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reviewed relevant data on C13-14 isoparaffin and concluded it is safe in concentrations between 0.0001%-75%, as reported in their 2013 assessment of isoparaffins used in cosmetics.

See: C11-15 Pareth-7

References