Quick answer

Solvent derived from a blend of alkanes; Often used to enhance formulary texture due to its lightweight, non-greasy feel; Leaves a silky, soft finish on skin; Popular choice for sunscreen formulations (compatible with UV filters)

C13-15 Alkane

Updated

C13-15 Alkane is a mixture of alkanes with 13 to 15 carbon atoms in the alkyl chain

Purpose

Solvent and texture-enhancing ingredient known for delivering a soft, silky after feel—minus greasy residue.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Solvent derived from a blend of alkanes

Often used to enhance formulary texture due to its lightweight, non-greasy feel

Leaves a silky, soft finish on skin

Popular choice for sunscreen formulations (compatible with UV filters)

Article

C13-15 alkane is a synthetic texture-enhancing ingredient and solvent derived from a blend of alkanes. Alkanes are saturated hydrocarbons (common examples of hydrocarbons in cosmetics include mineral oil and paraffin).

Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as delivering unique, desirable sensorial qualities, including its emollience coupled with a light, dry feel. In skin care, it is known for creating pleasant, silky, lightweight textures with a non-sticky, non-greasy finish. Its compatibility with UV filters also makes it a popular choice for sunscreen formulations.

Suppliers also tout C13-15 alkane’s cleansing properties as being beneficial for makeup removal, including long-wear formulas such waterproof mascara. In hair care, C13-15 alkane is used to enhance spreadability and deliver soft after feel, without weighing tresses down.

Usage levels for this ingredient range from 1–60%, depending on formulary requirements.

References