Quick answer

A synthetic solvent but may also be plant-derived; Used in blends meant to replace siloxane silicones; Light fluid has a skin-silkening after-feel; Formerly known as C13-16 isoparaffin

C13-16 Isoparaffin

Updated

Alkanes, C13-16-iso

Purpose

Formerly known as C13-16 isoparaffin, this versatile ingredient improves the texture, finish, and spread of cosmetic formulas without feeling heavy or oily.

Rating

BEST

Category

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT

Alternative Names

C13-16 Isoalkane

At a Glance

A synthetic solvent but may also be plant-derived

Used in blends meant to replace siloxane silicones

Light fluid has a skin-silkening after-feel

Formerly known as C13-16 isoparaffin

Article

C13-16 isoalkane is a synthetic solvent that may also be plant-derived (Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the latter, and it is not palm-derived). It can be used on its own but more often is used in blends meant to replicate the sensory and smoothing properties of siloxane-type silicones. Other benefits include helping to reduce the viscosity (thickness) of a cosmetic formula as well as improving spreadability without leaving an occlusive feel.

This ingredient was formerly known as C13-16 isoparaffin. This retired name that as part of a safety assessment done in 2012, which deemed it safe in typical usage amounts between 0.4–18%.

See: C13-14 Isoalkane

References