Quick answer

Oil-in-water emulsifying agent; Consists of fatty alcohols; Used in skin care to help create cohesive, stable formulas; Often featured in a blend alongside C12-20 alkyl glucoside

C14-22 Alcohols

Updated

C14-22 Alcohols is a mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols with 14 to 22 carbons in the alkyl chain

Purpose

Synthetic emulsifying agent used to help mix oil and water-based ingredients and keep them blended. Often used in a blend alongside C12-20 alkyl glucoside.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Fatty Alcohol

At a Glance

Oil-in-water emulsifying agent

Consists of fatty alcohols

Used in skin care to help create cohesive, stable formulas

Often featured in a blend alongside C12-20 alkyl glucoside

Article

C14-22 alcohols is a synthetic emulsifying skin care ingredient used to help mix oil and water-based ingredients within a formula to increase texture, feel and stability. Without emulsifiers, formulas wouldn’t appear homogenous and would separate over time.

C14-22 alcohols consists of fatty alcohols that feature 14-22 carbon atoms in their alkyl chain. It’s most often used in a blend featuring other emulsifiers or surfactants. Its most common blend partner is C12-20 alkyl glucoside. Typical usage levels of this blend are 2% in leave-on products and 3–4% in rinse-off products.

References