Quick answer
Lightweight emollient from the hydrocarbon family; Most often used in place of silicones or mineral oil; Lends a lightweight, velvety-soft finish to cosmetics; Helps to disperse UV filters Key benefits: Hydration.
C15-19 Alkane
Updated
C15-C19 Alkane is a mixture of alkanes with 15 to 19 carbon atoms in the alkyl chain.
Purpose
Most often used instead of various silicones and mineral oil, this hydrocarbon solvent has emollient properties with a light, silky finish.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Solvent, Emollient
INCI Purpose
SOLVENT
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Lightweight emollient from the hydrocarbon family
Most often used in place of silicones or mineral oil
Lends a lightweight, velvety-soft finish to cosmetics
Helps to disperse UV filters
Article
C15-19 alkane is a synthetic solvent belonging to the hydrocarbon group of chemicals. Alkanes comprise a large group of hydrocarbons, which are molecules composed of carbon and hydrogen. These highly stable cosmetic ingredients have emollient and aesthetic properties similar to various silicones and mineral oil. As such, they’re often used as alternatives for brands opting to avoid such ingredients.
Along with lending emollient properties and a lightweight, velvety-soft finish, C15-19 alkane is also used to help disperse the mineral UV filters titanium dioxide and zinc oxide.
This ingredient is sometimes used in blends, including those that contain silicones as well as various film-forming ingredients and emulsifiers, where it contributes not just to product texture but also aids stability.
In hair care, it is added to formulas with the goal being smoothness and shine.
As of this writing, we could not find information on maximum permitted usage levels for this ingredient; however, typical amounts used in cosmetics are from 0.5–25%, depending on aesthetic and other formulary goals.
See: C13-15 Alkane
References