Quick answer

Solvent consisting of saturated hydrocarbons; Helps dissolve and disperse substances; Promotes a more homogenous texture in formulas; Consists of alkanes, which are organic hydrocarbons

C9-12 Alkane

Updated

Alkanes, C9-12

Purpose

Solvent used in skin care to help dissolve or dilute other substances and ingredients.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Solvent consisting of saturated hydrocarbons

Helps dissolve and disperse substances

Promotes a more homogenous texture in formulas

Consists of alkanes, which are organic hydrocarbons

Article

C9-12 alkane is a synthetic solvent used in skin care to help dissolve or disperse ingredients, creating cohesive formulas with homogenous textures. Solvents are integral to the success of a homogenized formula. Common solvents include water and oils. C9-12 alkane is composed of alkanes, which are organic hydrocarbon compounds since they contain both carbon and hydrogen atoms. Alkanes can also be referred to as paraffins.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel determined C9-12 alkane safe for use in cosmetics. It’s commonly combined with silicone elastomers such as polysilicone-11 to improve product aesthetics, assist with delivering ingredients to skin and help stabilize formulas. Usage levels vary depending on the blend and desired benefit in cosmetics.

See: C13-15 Alkane, C15-19 Alkane

References