Quick answer
A natural thickening agent and viscosity-enhancing ingredient that helps improve formulary textures; Known for providing a non-sticky, soft, velvety after-feel; Can also lend hydrating properties; Obtained by grinding the endosperm of seeds of the Caesalpinia spinosa tree Key benefits: Hydration.
Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum
Updated
Tara gum. Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum is a plant material derived from the dried, gummy exudate of Caesalpinia spinosa, Leguminosae
Purpose
Natural thickener and viscosity-enhancing ingredient; also provides hydrating properties and soft after-feel.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
FILM FORMING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
A natural thickening agent and viscosity-enhancing ingredient that helps improve formulary textures
Known for providing a non-sticky, soft, velvety after-feel
Can also lend hydrating properties
Obtained by grinding the endosperm of seeds of the Caesalpinia spinosa tree
Article
Caesalpinia spinosa gum (sometimes also referred to as “tara gum” or “Peruvian carob”) is a natural thickening agent and viscosity-enhancing ingredient that helps improve formulary textures. It is obtained by grinding the endosperm of seeds of the Caesalpinia spinosa tree, native to South America.
Caesalpinia spinosa gum is also categorized as a polysaccharide (complex sugar) that is hydrating for skin.
Cosmetic suppliers of this ingredient tout its ability to provide a “non-sticky, non-stringy, and smooth feel to formulations.” It is also described as providing a soft, velvety after-feel. Suppliers suggest ideal concentration levels ranging between 0.1 to 2%.
As a raw material, it’s an odorless, white powder that is water soluble and noted for its wide compatibility with other ingredients. Caesalpinia spinosa gum has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
References