Quick answer

Most common form of calcium carbonate; Used in its powdered form in cosmetics; Functions as a makeup pigment; Also used as a texture enhancer

Calcite

Updated

Calcite is a mineral consisting chiefly of calcium carbonate

Purpose

Calcite is a mineral used in cosmetics as both a coloring agent and texture enhancer. Its use dates to ancient times

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Coloring Agent/Pigment, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Most common form of calcium carbonate

Used in its powdered form in cosmetics

Functions as a makeup pigment

Also used as a texture enhancer

Article

Calcite is a mineral that is the most common form of calcium carbonate. It is one of the components of limestone. In its raw state it is a crystal, though powdered calcite is the form used in cosmetics.

Because of its white color, calcite has often been used as a pigment both in paints and cosmetics, dating back to ancient times. It’s still used as an approved colorant in modern makeup.

In addition to its function as a color additive, calcite is also used as a texture enhancer in skin care products, where it helps thicken formulas and enhances the creamy feel of moisturizers. It is sometimes used as a substitute for talc. Typical usage levels range between 0.2–2%.

References