Quick answer

Essential oil taken from the Calendula officinalis, AKA pot marigold, flower; Contains volatile, aromatic skin-sensitizing compounds; Has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties; Used in cosmetics in concentrations between 0.01-0.1%

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil

Updated

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil is the oil derived from the flowers of the Calendula, Calendula officinalis L., Compositae

Purpose

The volatile oil taken from Calendula officinalis flowers. Contains skin-sensitizing fragrant compounds but also has antioxidant properties.

Rating

BAD

Category

Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Essential oil taken from the Calendula officinalis, AKA pot marigold, flower

Contains volatile, aromatic skin-sensitizing compounds

Has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties

Used in cosmetics in concentrations between 0.01-0.1%

Article

Calendula officinalis flower oil is the fragrant, volatile oil derived from the flowers of the Calendula officinalis, AKA marigold, plant. It’s used in skin care as a perfuming ingredient with antioxidant properties.

Volatile oils, also known as essential oils, can have sensitizing effects on skin including the triggering of redness, tightness and dryness. Although Calendula officinalis flower oil also contains antioxidant and antimicrobial properties that can benefit skin, there are other natural ingredients which can provide these benefits minus the volatile, sensitizing aroma compounds.

In cosmetic applications this oil is often found in concentrations between 0.02-0.1%. Those low amounts may not seem too bad from an irritation perspective, but keep in mind that products with one fragrant oil often contain other fragrant oils or fragrance ingredients, leading to a compound effect on skin. Nevertheless, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board has deemed the amounts mentioned above safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Calendula Extract

References