Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging.

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Updated

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum, Hypericaceae

Purpose

Like most oils, this is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy-looking skin and are good hydrating agents.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, ANTIOXIDANT, HAIR CONDITIONING, ORAL CARE, SKIN CONDITIONING, UV ABSORBER

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil is an oil extracted from a tree native to Polynesia. All of the miraculous claims attributed to it are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy-looking skin and are good hydrating agents.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin