Quick answer

A plant oil derived from the flowering plant Camelina sativa; Rich in soothing fatty acids; Emollient that helps skin to maintain hydration; Deemed safe for use in cosmetics in percentages between 0.002 and 1.0% Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

Updated

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil is a fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the Gold of Pleasure, Camelina sativa (L.), Brassicaceae

Purpose

A plant-derived seed oil rich in fatty acids, vitamin E, and antioxidant compounds that hydrates, soothes, and assists in mitigating environment-based pro-aging damage.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

A plant oil derived from the flowering plant Camelina sativa

Rich in soothing fatty acids

Emollient that helps skin to maintain hydration

Deemed safe for use in cosmetics in percentages between 0.002 and 1.0%

Article

Camelina sativa seed oil is an emollient, soothing skin care ingredient that comes from the flowering plant, Camelina sativa.

This plant’s seed oil is rich in fatty acids, particularly alpha-linolenic acid and oleic acid, vitamin E, and other phenolic compounds that act as antioxidants. Due to its well-rounded chemical composition, Camelina sativa seed oil can benefit skin in several ways.

As an emollient, this plant-based oil nourishes, softens, and assists in hydration through the creation of a physical barrier over skin which prevents moisture from escaping into the environment. The more moisture skin retains, the plumper it looks, assuming the moisture is evenly distributed within skin. The fatty acids within Camelina sativa seed oil also soothe, making it an ingredient to look for if you’re tackling reddened or irritated skin.

Another benefit that Camelina sativa seed oil possesses is helping to protect skin from environmental aggressors, like pollution and UV rays, that can cause pro-aging damage.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed this ingredient safe for use in cosmetics in percentages between 0.002 and 1.0%.

Outside of cosmetics, Camelina sativa seed oil is also used in the food industry for cooking.

See: Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid

References