Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Camellia Sinensis

Updated

Purpose

Better known as green tea, this plant is a rich source of antioxidants.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Green tea

At a Glance

Article

Camellia sinensis is better known as green tea. Research has established that topical application of green tea leaves or extracts have many benefits for skin, including anti-aging properties. The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant and skin-soothing properties, and show significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin.

Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) is one of the active constituents of green tea believed to be responsible for its many health and appearance benefits, both orally and topically. If you’re looking for green tea in your personal care products it may be listed by its Latin name, Cameillia sinesis. It is a gentle antioxidant that is among the most well researched and impressive in terms of its many benefits; however, it’s not the best or the only antioxidants to look for, so stick with products that contain several antioxidants.

See: Green Tea, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin Gallate

References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2015, pages 455-464 Rheumatology, July 2010 Epublication Food and Chemical Toxicology, April 2008, pages 1, 298-1, 307 Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology, December 2001, pages 109-141