Quick answer

Oil expressed from the seeds of a variety of green tea plant; Has antioxidant properties; Also a source of fatty acids; Considered an environmentally friendly oil; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil

Updated

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds from the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae

Purpose

Also known as green tea oil, this oil is a rich source of antioxidants and fatty acids.

Rating

BEST

Category

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Oil expressed from the seeds of a variety of green tea plant

Has antioxidant properties

Also a source of fatty acids

Considered an environmentally friendly oil

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Camellia sinensis seed oil, also known as green tea oil, is the oil expressed from the seeds of one variety of green tea plant. Like many other parts of the green tea plant, it has significant skin care benefits.

Research finds that like most plant extracts, Camellia sinensis seed oil has antioxidant properties, thanks to its concentration of polyphenols, phytostearols, and vitamin E. It is also a rich source of fatty acids, including linoleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acid.

Camellia sinensis seed oil is considered an environmentally friendly oil, since it is a byproduct of green tea production. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has found Camellia sinensis seed oil safe in its current usages in cosmetics.

References