Quick answer

Aromatic substance; Sometimes obtained from tree wood; Produces a cooling effect on skin; Can cause skin sensitivity with repeated use; Can also induce sensitivity of the mucus membranes and eyes

Camphor

Updated

1,7,7-Trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]-2-heptanone; Bornan-2-one

Purpose

Aromatic substance obtained from the wood of a tree common to Southeast Asia.

Rating

WORST

Category

Irritant, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

INCI Purpose

DENATURANT, FRAGRANCE, PLASTICISER

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Aromatic substance

Sometimes obtained from tree wood

Produces a cooling effect on skin

Can cause skin sensitivity with repeated use

Can also induce sensitivity of the mucus membranes and eyes

Article

Aromatic substance obtained from the wood of a tree common to Southeast Asia, Cinnamomum camphora or manufactured synthetically.

When applied to the skin, camphor produces a cooling effect, which can cause skin sensitivity with repeated use. Inhaling camphor at concentrations of 2 ppm (parts per million) or more may cause sensitivity of the mucous membranes. Camphor can also cause skin and eye sensitivity on contact.

See: Cinnamomum, Cinnamon, Cinnamomum Camphora

References