Quick answer
Natural mixture of polyglycerin-3, candelilla wax, jojoba seed wax, and rice bran wax; Helps oil- + water-based ingredients stay blended together; Also plays a role in establishing stability of the formula; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.
Candelilla/jojoba/rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters
Updated
Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters is a product obtained by the transesterification of Polyglycerin-3 and Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, and Jojoba Wax and Rice Bran Wax
Purpose
Natural mixture of polyglycerin-3, candelilla wax, jojoba seed wax, and rice bran wax that helps oil + water-based ingredients stay blended together to avoid separation in the formula and increase stability.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
EMULSION STABILISING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Natural mixture of polyglycerin-3, candelilla wax, jojoba seed wax, and rice bran wax
Helps oil- + water-based ingredients stay blended together
Also plays a role in establishing stability of the formula
Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel
Article
Candelilla/jojoba/rice bran polyglyceryl-3 esters is a natural mixture of polyglycerin-3, candelilla wax, jojoba seed wax, and rice bran wax. It functions as a stabilizer and emulsifier in cosmetics. In other words, it helps oil + water emulsions to stay blended together to avoid separation in the formula and increase stability.
It is known as a “transester” because the ingredient contains three different components that are chemically combined to create a new ingredient.
Candelilla/jojoba/rice bran polyglyceryl-3 esters is sometimes combined with glyceryl stearate and sodium stearoyl lactylate. This blend is claimed to offer hydrating properties and form a “water cushion” sensorial experience within creams and lotions.
In 2016, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed candelilla/jojoba/rice bran polyglyceryl-3 esters to be safe in the present practices of cosmetic use and concentrations in their assessment (they surveyed products containing 0.5-2%).
References