Quick answer

Provides emolliency and beneficial fatty acids that help skin resist moisture loss; Can also be used to thicken a formula or enhance the penetration of key ingredients; Known to improve to the spreadability of a product; Derived from coconut oil and glycerin; Clear, non-viscous liquid Key benefits: Hydration.

Caprylic/capric Triglyceride

Updated

Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate;
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl

Purpose

Emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Contains fatty acids that help skin resist moisture loss.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

Helps With

Dry hair

Suitable For

All types

Role

Coconut-derived texture enhancer. Improves product spreadability; gives a dry, velvety finish without heaviness.

Length

At a Glance

Provides emolliency and beneficial fatty acids that help skin resist moisture loss

Can also be used to thicken a formula or enhance the penetration of key ingredients

Known to improve to the spreadability of a product

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin

Clear, non-viscous liquid

Article

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin and is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. Of note, its mix of fatty acids replenish skin’s surface and help it to resist moisture loss.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener or penetration enhancer, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.

As a raw material caprylic/capric triglyceride is clear, non-viscous liquid. It is known to improve to the spreadability of formula.

Safety assessments have deemed capric/caprylic triglyceride safe in cosmetic formulations in concentrations below 50%, with reported uses varying between 0.1% to 35%.

Despite what is often purported on the internet skin care advice sites, there is no research showing caprylic/capric triglyceride is “comedogenic” or pore clogging. (This assumption is often tied to its relation to coconut oil.) Theoretically, because its molecular weight of 408 is below 500 Daltons, caprylic/capric triglyceride technically has the ability to penetrate the pore lining, but even that doesn’t inherently mean it will clog pores.

References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, pages 34-35 Periodica Polytechnica Chemical Engineering, 2014, pages 43-48 International Journal of Toxicology, January 2003, pages 4-5 Food and Chemical Toxicology, January 2000, pages 79-98 Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, August 1985, pages 303-311