Quick answer

Functions as a polymer and film-forming agent; Used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics formulas; Can be naturally derived from coconut or castor oil; Often paired with diheptyl succinate

Capryloyl Glycerin/sebacic Acid Copolymer

Updated

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer is a copolymer of capryloyl glycerin and sebacic acid monomers

Purpose

This polymer and film-forming agent is also used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics. It can be naturally derived or produced synthetically.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer, Polymer

INCI Purpose

FILM FORMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN PROTECTING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Functions as a polymer and film-forming agent

Used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics formulas

Can be naturally derived from coconut or castor oil

Often paired with diheptyl succinate

Article

Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer is an ingredient that functions as a polymer and film-forming agent, as well as a replacement for silicones in cosmetic formulas.

Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer can be naturally derived from coconut and castor oil or produced synthetically. It is often paired with diheptyl succinate, a texture enhancer that is also considered an alternative to silicones in cosmetics.

See: Film-Forming Agent, Polymer

References