Quick answer
Synthetic amino acid derivative that functions to soften skin and condition hair; Can also be used as a surfactant; Helps protect skin’s surface from water loss; Enhances the effectiveness of preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used Key benefits: Hydration.
Capryloyl Glycine
Updated
N-(1-oxooctyl)glycine
Purpose
Amino acid derivative that works as a skin-softening agent and helps protect skin’s surface from water loss. In certain formulations, it can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Preservative
INCI Purpose
CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Synthetic amino acid derivative that functions to soften skin and condition hair
Can also be used as a surfactant
Helps protect skin’s surface from water loss
Enhances the effectiveness of preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used
Article
Capryloyl glycine is a synthetic amino acid derivative that functions as a skin-softening or hair-conditioning agent. Depending on the formula, it can also be used as a surfactant.
Capryloyl glycine helps protect skin’s surface from water loss and can enhance the effectiveness of cosmetic preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used (a feature that minimizes the risk of a sensitized reaction).
As a raw material, suppliers of this ingredient describe it as a white to off white powder.
In 2017, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed capryloyl glycine safe as used in cosmetics. Their report surveyed products containing up to 2%.
As an aside, capryloyl glycine has also been studied as key topical ingredient to inhibit excessive body hair growth. One study showed a 4% concentration (in tandem with soy isoflavones) was successful in this regard due to its ability to inhibit an enzyme present in hair follicles.
References