Quick answer

Skin and hair conditioning agent; Can be synthetic or naturally derived; Has formula preservation properties; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Caprylyl Glycol

Updated

Octane-1,2-diol

Purpose

Conditions skin and hair and is a moisturizing ingredient in many skin care products. Because of its antibacterial action, it also is an effective cosmetics preservative.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Preservative, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

DEODORANT, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Skin and hair conditioning agent

Can be synthetic or naturally derived

Has formula preservation properties

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Caprylyl glycol is a skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived (from coconut, for example) or synthetic. It is a humectant, meaning it attracts and binds water to skin.

Because of the structure and surface activity of caprylyl glycol, it can also have an effect on the viscosity and stability of emulsion products. It has limited solubility in water and is commonly used with other water solubilizing agents.

Studies have also found that caprylyl glycol has some antibacterial properties, and that it can help boost the preservative blend used in some leave-on skin care products.

In its raw form, caprylyl glycol is a waxy solid.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found caprylyl glycol safe as used in cosmetics in amounts between 0.00003%–5%. Toxicologic testing did not reveal caprylyl glycol to be a skin or eye irritant in amounts commonly used in cosmetics.

See: Propylene Glycol

References