Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Caprylyl Methicone

Updated

1,1,1,3,5,5,5-Heptamethyl-3-octyl-trisiloxane

Purpose

A synthetic or plant-derived silicone polymer that conditions skin and provides a permeable barrier that helps prevent moisture loss.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Risks

Silicone — Creates a barrier on skin that may trap debris and clog pores

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Article

Caprylyl methicone is a synthetic or plant-derived silicone polymer that conditions skin and provides a permeable barrier that helps prevent moisture loss.

See: Silicone

References