Quick answer

Derived from the herb Cardiospermum halicacabum; Noted for significant skin-soothing benefits and calming signs of compromised skin; Contains beneficial antioxidants and fatty acid compounds; Commonly found in India and other Asian countries where it is touted for medicinal use Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/leaf/vine Extract

Updated

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract is an extract of the flowers, leaves and vine of Cardiospermum halicacabum L., Sapindaceae

Purpose

Plant extract noted for its significant soothing benefits, highlighted in research as being overtly calming for signs of compromised skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Balloon Vine Extract

At a Glance

Derived from the herb Cardiospermum halicacabum

Noted for significant skin-soothing benefits and calming signs of compromised skin

Contains beneficial antioxidants and fatty acid compounds

Commonly found in India and other Asian countries where it is touted for medicinal use

Article

Balloon vine extract is derived from a plant (Cardiospermum halicacabum) noted for its significant skin-soothing benefits. The vine, leaf, and stems are highlighted in research as being particularly calming for signs of compromised skin.

Balloon vine extract is rich in antioxidant compounds, including phenols and flavonoids that are beneficial to skin thanks to their ability to help neutralize environmental stressors before they can harm skin.

Balloon vine has also been studied for its fatty acid content, which includes oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all of which deliver emollient and skin-soothing qualities.

Of particular interest, research indicates balloon vine extract has the potential to deliver cortisone-like properties without the risk of thinning skin with long-term use.

This herb is commonly found in India and other Asian countries where it is touted for various medicinal properties (outside the scope of cosmetics) and is incorporated into local diets.

References