Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Carrageenan

Updated

Carrageenan
Carrageenin
Chondrus
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)

Purpose

Seaweed gum used in cosmetics as a thickening agent with water-binding properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Seaweed gum used in cosmetics as a thickening agent with water-binding properties.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin