Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide

Updated

Cassia Angustifolia Seed Polysaccharide is the polysaccharide fraction derived from the seed of the Indian Senna, Cassia angustifolia, Leguminosae

Purpose

Cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide is the polysaccharide portion derived from the seed of the Cassia angustifolium plant.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

The polysaccharide portion derived from the seed of the Cassia angustifolium plant, a small, flowering shrub. The seed of this plant and its fractions serve as emollients when applied to skin. As with all plants, Cassia angustifolium is also a source of antioxidants. In this case, it’s a good source of the flavonoid compounds quercimeritrin, scutellarein, and rutin, all of which help defend skin’s surface against damage from airborne pollutants and other sources of environmental stress.

See: Polysaccharide

References