Quick answer

Natural polymer that helps thicken cosmetics; Its water-binding and film-forming properties to improve skin’s hydration; Can be used to control the viscosity and help products dispense properly; Plays a role in stabilizing water-based emulsions

Cellulose Gum

Updated

Cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, sodium salt

Purpose

This water-soluble polymer helps thicken and control the viscosity of cosmetics plus bind water to skin for improved hydration.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, FRAGRANCE, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Natural polymer that helps thicken cosmetics

Its water-binding and film-forming properties to improve skin’s hydration

Can be used to control the viscosity and help products dispense properly

Plays a role in stabilizing water-based emulsions

Article

Cellulose gum is a natural, plant-derived ingredient that is most often used as a thickener but also used as a film-forming agent. The versatility of cellulose gum makes it a valuable addition to many types of water-based formulas since it also helps control viscosity to improve how products dispense.

In addition, cellulose gum plays a role in stabilizing water-based emulsions.

This ingredient has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel. Cellulose gum is also a food-grade ingredient, further testament to its safety. Usage levels in cosmetics and oral care products such as toothpaste range from 0.0002–20%.

See: Cellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polymer

References